IRO Surfactant » Cocoamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB)

Cocoamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB)

CAS No.:

61789-40-0 or 86438-79-1

Molecular Formula:

C100H188O28

Structure Formula:

Properties:

Cocamido propyl betaine (CAPB) possesses the excellent capabilities of thickness, foam, antistatic, low toxicity, low stimulus, bactericidal, and resistance to hard water. And cocoamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is also called Coco Amido Betaine (CAB).

What Is Cocoamidopropyl Betaine?

Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is a mixture of organic compounds derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. It is a mild amphoteric surfactant. It is used in shampoos, bubble baths, hand soaps, body washes, hair conditioners and shower gels.

Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is used as a surfactant in personal care products. It makes hair and skin soft and smooth. It is compatible with other cationic, anionic and nonionic surfactants. This property makes it often found in the formulation of cosmetic products. Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) has a high safety profile. It is not suitable as the only individual surfactant in a formulation, but can be used as a primary or secondary surfactant. Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) replaces cocamide DEA to a large extent.

Specifications:

ItemIndex
AppearanceLight yellow clear viscous liquid
Solid34% Min.
Active matter30±2%
Tertiary amine0.5 Max.
pH Value4.5~7.5

Use:

Cocamido propyl betaine (CAPB) can be used as foaming, thickness, and cleaning in shampoos, bath foams, and facial cleansers. CAPB surfactant is especially good used for baby skin-care products, household and industry cleaners.

Cocoamidopropyl Betaine in Soap

In soaps, it is the surfactant that mainly cleans and removes dirt. Here mainly refers to cocamidopropyl betaine.

The molecular structure of cocamidopropyl betaine is divided into a non-polar lipophilic hydrophobic end and a polar hydrophilic end. When washing hands with soap, the hydrophobic end of cocamidopropyl betaine will combine with the oil on hands, wrapping the oil insoluble in water and forming a sphere; while the hydrophilic end of the molecule is exposed and combined with water, making it easy for the oil to be carried away by water, which achieves the purpose of cleaning.

Cocamidopropyl betaine is alkaline and relatively stable, and can be used in soap to remove bacteria and anti-static effects.

Packing and Storage:

Packed in 200kg net in plastic drum. Keep CAPB in a dry and airy place. Get out of raying. Shelf life: 1 year. Please seal Cocamido propyl betaine (CAPB) after opening.

Keywords:

CAB; Cocamidopropyl Betaine; Coco Betaine.