61789-40-0 or 86438-79-1
Cocamido propyl betaine (CAPB) possesses excellent capabilities of thickness, foam, antistatic, low toxicity, low stimulus, bactericidal, and resistance to hard water. And cocoamidopropyl betaine is also called Coco Amido Betaine (CAB).
Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is a mixture of organic compounds derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. It is a mild amphoteric surfactant. It is used in shampoos, bubble baths, hand soaps, body washes, hair conditioners and shower gels.
Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is a surfactant in personal care products. It makes hair and skin soft and smooth. In addition, it is compatible with other cationic, anionic, and nonionic surfactants. This property makes it often found in the formulation of cosmetic products.
Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) has a high safety profile. Therefore, it is unsuitable as the only individual surfactant in a formulation but can be used as a primary or secondary surfactant. Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) replaces cocamide DEA to a large extent.
|Appearance||Light yellow clear viscous liquid|
|Tertiary amine||0.5 Max.|
Cocamido propyl betaine (CAPB) can be used for foaming, thickness, and cleaning in shampoos, bath foams, and facial cleansers. CAPB surfactant is especially good for baby skin-care products and household and industry cleaners.
Cocoamidopropyl Betaine in Soap
In soaps, it is the surfactant that mainly cleans and removes dirt. Here mainly refers to Cocamidopropyl betaine.
The molecular structure of Cocamidopropyl betaine is divided into a non-polar lipophilic hydrophobic end and a polar hydrophilic end. Therefore, when washing hands with soap, the hydrophobic end of cocamidopropyl betaine will combine with the oil on the hands, wrapping the insoluble oil in water and forming a sphere. In contrast, the hydrophilic end of the molecule is exposed and combined with water, making it easy for the oil to be carried away by water, achieving the cleaning purpose.
Cocamidopropyl betaine is alkaline and relatively stable and can be used in soap to remove bacteria and have anti-static effects.
Packing and Storage:
Packed in 200kg net in plastic drum. Keep CAPB in a dry and airy place. Get out of raying. Shelf life: 1 year. Please seal Cocamido propyl betaine (CAPB) after opening.
CAB; Cocamidopropyl Betaine; Coco Betaine.