Chemical Description: Fatty alcohol glycoside, C-chain distribution of fatty alcohol.
Alkyl polyglycoside (APG) is called a new generation environmentally friendly surfactant. It is a nonionic surfactant. Because it is made from natural raw materials, APG is very mild and readily biodegradable.
Alkyl polyglycoside has excellent mildness, foaming performance, and the ability to reduce irritation. In addition, Alkyl polyglycoside exhibits excellent caustic stability and solubility in highly concentrated salt, alkali, and surfactant solutions.
Alkyl polyglycoside (APG) is a new type of nonionic surfactant obtained by losing a molecule of water from the hemiacetal hydroxyl group of glucose and the hydroxyl group of fatty alcohol under the catalysis of acid.
Sugar-based surfactants are not a new class of compounds. As early as 1893, Fisher reported the preparation of methyl glycosides. However, it was not until more than 40 years later that long-chain alkyl polyglycoside was recognized to have surface activity.
The alkyl polyglycoside has good compatibility. It can be compounded with various ionic and nonionic surfactants to produce a synergistic effect. It has good foaming properties: rich and fine foam, good solubility, strong alkali, and electrolyte resistance.
Alkyl polyglycoside is non-toxic, non-irritating, and biodegradable. The alkyl polyglycoside has a good thickening capacity and compatibility with the skin. In addition, it can significantly improve the mildness of the formula. So it is mostly used in the cosmetics industry.
Produced by following GB/T19464-2004 standard and can produce according to customer demand.
|Item||APG 0814||APG 1214||APG 0810|
|Appearance||Light yellow turbid liquid||Light yellow turbid liquid/paste||Light yellow liquid|
|Odour||Weak characteristic||Weak characteristic||Weak characteristic|
|Content of active matte||50.0% Min.||50.0% Min.||50.0% Min.|
|Viscosity (20℃)||1000mPa.s Min.||3000mPa.s Min.||100mPa.s Min.|
|Free fatty alcohol||1.0% Max.||1.0% Max.||1.0% Max.|
|Sulfate ash||4.0% Max.||4.0% Max.||4.0% Max.|
|Flash point||100℃ Min.||100℃ Min.||100℃ Min.|
For C chain distribution, please get in touch with us for details.
Alkyl polyglycoside (APG) can be used in the cosmetic, biochemical, food processing, plastic and petroleum industries, textile, printing and dyeing, papermaking and pharmaceutical industries, and others.
Packing and Storage:
Packed in 200 kg new blue plastic drums.
Alkyl Polyglycoside, APG.